Skip to main content

Vestibular Rehabilitation
in Kota Tinggi, Johor

Targeted physiotherapy for vertigo, dizziness, and balance disorders including BPPV, labyrinthitis, and vestibular neuritis. Our trained physiotherapists perform specialized maneuvers and prescribe customized exercises to help you regain stability and confidence in movement. PhysioNear has connected patients with vestibular-trained physiotherapists across Malaysia for over 14 years. BPPV patients often experience relief after just 1–3 treatment sessions.

Benefits of Vestibular Rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi

Effective BPPV treatment with canalith repositioning
Reduced dizziness and vertigo episodes
Improved balance and stability
Customized gaze stabilization exercises
Fall risk reduction for elderly patients

What to Expect During Vestibular Rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi

When you attend vestibular rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi, your physiotherapist first identifies whether your symptoms come from the inner ear, the balance system, or another source. Treatment is then targeted accordingly – from canalith repositioning for positional vertigo to progressive balance and movement exercises for ongoing dizziness – and reviewed as your symptoms settle.

Who Benefits from Vestibular Rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi?

Vestibular rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi is particularly helpful for older adults whose balance has declined with age and who are at higher risk of falls. By retraining the balance system and building confidence with movement, it helps people stay steady, active, and independent at home and in the community.

Vestibular Rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi, Johor

Home to roughly 90,000 people, Kota Tinggi is a area in Johor. You can connect with a licensed physiotherapist for vestibular rehabilitation without a doctor's referral. Most patients are matched and booked over WhatsApp within minutes.

Get Back to What You Love

Chat with a licensed physiotherapist – no referral needed, no commitment.

Get Started on WhatsApp

Quick response via WhatsApp

Expert Physiotherapy Advice

"Back pain is the number one reason people in Kota Tinggi seek physiotherapy. The good news is that most cases respond well to conservative treatment. I focus on identifying the root cause and teaching patients how to manage their condition long-term through exercise and lifestyle changes."

MH
Muhammad Haziq bin Ismail

BSc Physiotherapy (UniKL), MSc Orthopaedic Manual Therapy

Frequently Asked Questions About Vestibular Rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi

How quickly can BPPV be treated with physiotherapy?

BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo) can often be resolved in 1-3 sessions using canalith repositioning manoeuvres like the Epley manoeuvre. Many patients in Kota Tinggi experience immediate relief after the first treatment. Success rates exceed 90% with specialised vestibular physiotherapy.

Why am I still dizzy after seeing a doctor?

Many causes of dizziness are vestibular (inner ear) in origin and respond better to physiotherapy than medication. Vestibular rehabilitation in Kota Tinggi addresses the underlying cause – whether it is BPPV, vestibular hypofunction, or central vestibular dysfunction – rather than just masking symptoms with medication.

Can vertigo come back after treatment?

BPPV can recur in about 30-50% of patients within the first year. However, once you know the signs, treatment in Kota Tinggi is quick and effective. Your physiotherapist can also teach you self-treatment manoeuvres to manage recurrences at home.

Explore More

Related Conditions

Get Back to What You Love

Chat with a licensed physiotherapist – no referral needed, no commitment.

Get Started on WhatsApp

Quick response via WhatsApp